Schedule of Events

CHAMPAIGN COUNTY FAIR

URBANA, OHIO

AUGUST 4-11

 

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 2

12:00-6:00 p.m.                The following to be in place:

Antiques, Crafts & Hobbies, Quilts

And Fine Arts exhibits

1:00-6:00 p.m.                  Girl Scout Exhibits in place

1:00-7:00 p.m.                  Needlework in Place

2:00-6:00 p.m.                  Children’s Artwork in place

4:00-8:00 p.m.                  Boy Scout Exhibits in place

5:00-9:00 p.m.                  4-H Display set-up (Perpetual Federal 4-H Activities Bldg)

6:00p.m.-Thurs. 10 a.m.    SWINE IN, East Powell Avenue Gate

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 3

10 a.m.                             ALL SWINE IN

10 a.m. – 2 p.m.               4-H Display set-up (Perpetual Federal 4-H Activities Bldg)

2:00 p.m.                          All Non-Livestock and Home Economics Projects to be in place in Perpetual Federal 4-H Activities Building

4-H Booth Judging

10:00 a.m.-10 p.m.            ALL REMAINING LIVESTOCK IN, E. Powell Ave.

6:00 p.m.                          Weighing of Junior Fair Breeding Gilts & Performance

Pigs

10:00 p.m.                        All livestock on Fairgrounds

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 4

7:00 a.m.                          Start Charging at the Gate

8:00 a.m.                          Weighing of Junior Fair Market Swine

Weighing of Junior Fair Market Lambs followed by

Open Class Market Lambs and Market Goats

11:00 a.m.                        Horticulture Exhibits to be in place

12:30 p.m.                        4-H Cloverbud Recognition (Activities Modeling Pavilion)

1:00 p.m.                          Junior Fair Dairy Steer Showmanship followed by

Dairy Feeder Showmanship

3:00 p.m.                          Junior Fair Horse Show – Grand Entry

5:00 p.m.                          Junior Fair Horse Show – Contest Classes

Weighing of Beef Feeders, Beef Steers and Heifers

6:00 p.m.                          Junior Fair Swine Breeding Gilt Show

8:00 p.m.                          The Charlie Daniels Band w/Special Guest The Hobbs Sisters   (Grandstand)

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 5

8:00 a.m.                          Weighing of Dairy Steers followed by Dairy Feeders

Jackpot Market Goat Show, Open Class Goat Show

followed by Goat Carcass Contest, PeeWee Showmanship,  Junior Fair Goat Showmanship

8:30 a.m.                          4-H Garment Revue for those with livestock conflicts

(Jr. Fair Modeling Pavilion)

9:00 a.m.                          Junior Fair Swine Showmanship followed by Junior

Fair County Farrowed Swine Show (Swine Arena)

4-H Garment Revue (Jr. Fair Modeling Pavilion)

Junior Fair Horse Show

10:00 a.m.                        One day A.R.B.A. Sanctioned Rabbit Show

11:00 a.m.                        Culinary Exhibits in place

11:15 a.m.                        Garden Club Exhibits in place

12:00 noon                       ALL Exhibits in place

12:30 p.m.                        Flower Show judging

1:30 p.m.                          Homemaker’s Style Show (Modeling Pavilion)

2:30-4:30 p.m.                  STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

5:00 p.m.                          Jr. Fair Breeding, Scramble Class, Cattlemen’s

Challenge Class, Cattlemen’s Special Steer &

Commercial Heifer Show (Woodruff Show Arena)

Champaign Co. Classic Truck Pull (Grandstand)

10:00 p.m.                        Junior Fair Llamas to be in place

 

SUNDAY, AUGUST 6

8:30 a.m.                          Junior Fair Beef Showmanship –Beef feeders

Released following show.

9:00 a.m.                          Fancy & Breeding Poultry Show followed by

Poultry Showmanship (Poultry Building)

10:00 a.m.                        Worship Service (Activities Modeling Pavilion)

10:30 a.m.                        Lamb Cook-Off (middle of sheep barn)

11:00 a.m.                        Junior Fair Horse/Pony Classes

Lamb Cook-Off (Middle of Sheep Barn)

11-12:00 noon                   Entries for Pie Contest (Pork Council Building)

12:00 noon                       PeeWee Swine Showmanship (Swine Show Arena)

Guys & Gals Sheep Lead-In Classes followed by

Open Class Carcass Lamb Contest,

PeeWee Sheep Showmanship

1:00 p.m.                          Junior Fair Rabbit/Cavy Exhibits in place

1:30 p.m.                          Post Time – Harness Races

2:00 p.m.                          Junior Fair Rabbit & Cavy Skillathon, Poster &

Royalty results announced (Rabbit & Cavy Building)

2:30-4:30 p.m.                  STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

3:00 p.m.                          Pie Auction – Swine Show Arena (following PeeWee

Showmanship)

3:30 p.m.                          4-H Dog Obedience and Showmanship

Demonstration (Cattle Show Arena)

6:00 p.m.                          Champaign County Schools Bands (Grandstand)

7:00 p.m.                          Crowning of 2017 Junior Fair Queen, 4-H Boy & Girl

of the Year, FFA Boy & Girl of the Year, followed by

Pig and Calf Scrambles (Grandstand)

 

MONDAY, AUGUST 7

9:00 a.m.                          FFA Market Gilt Show followed by Scramble Pig

Show and 4-H Market Gilts (Swine Show Arena)

Junior Fair Dairy Show (Woodruff Show Arena)

Junior Fair Horse Show

10:30 a.m.                        Junior Fair Sheep Showmanship followed by

Junior Fair Sheep Breeding Show (Sheep Arena)

1:00 p.m.                          Junior Fair Rabbit Showmanship

2:30-4:30 p.m.                  STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

4:00 p.m.                          Champaign County Born & Raised Market Lamb

Show (Woodruff Show Arena)

Performance Pig Show (Swine Show Arena)

6:00 p.m.                          Junior Fair Horse Dressage Classes

7:00 p.m.                          NTPA Truck & Tractor Pull  (Grandstand)

                   

TUESDAY, AUGUST 8

(SENIOR CITIZENS & VETERANS DAY)

9:00 a.m.                          FFA & 4-H Market Barrow Show

Junior Fair Rabbit Show (Rabbit Building)

Junior Fair County Born & Raised Market Goat Show

Junior Fair Dairy Steer Show followed by Junior

Fair Dairy Feeder Show

11:00 a.m.                        Senior Citizens Free Lunch & Entertainment

(Modeling Pavilion) Donated by Mercy Memorial

Hospital & Mercy McAuley Center

11:00-1:00 p.m.                Cookies & Lemonade sponsored by Champaign Land Preservation & Champaign Soil & Water Conservation

District (Farm Bureau Building)

2:30-4:30 p.m.                  STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

5:00 p.m.                          Junior Fair Market Lamb Show

5:30 p.m.                          Horse Sponsorship Auction (Horse Arena)

6:00 p.m.                          Local Foods Presentation  (4-H Garden Area)

6:30 p.m.                          Post Time – Harness Races – Urbana Area Chamber

of Commerce Night

7:00 p.m.                          Breeding Gilt Sale – Swine Show Arena

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 9

(YOUTH DAY)

5:00-8:00 a.m.                  Weighing of Junior Fair Poultry Meat Pens

8:00 a.m.                          Open Class Barrow Show

Swine NOT going through sale released

Junior Fair Poultry Show – Meat Birds (Poultry Barn)

9:00 a.m.                          Junior Fair Market Goat Show followed by

Junior Fair Dairy Goats & Production Does

(Woodruff Show Arena)

Open Class – Jr. Division Horses – Halter &

Performance Classes

Junior Fair Cavy (Guinea Pig) Breed Show followed

By Showmanship & Optional Projects (Rabbit/Cavy Barn)

Cedar Bog’s Wetland Enviroscape (Farm Bureau Building)

11:00 a.m.                        Cedar Bog’s Bluebirds (Farm Bureau Building)

11:00-3:00 p.m.                Monarchs are Marvelous!! Sponsored by Champaign Land

Preservation (Farm Bureau Building)

11:30 a.m.                        Open Class Flower Exhibits in place

12:00 p.m.                        4-H “Cook-Off” (Activities Modeling Pavilion Area)

12:30 p.m.                        Open Class Flower Show judging

1:00 p.m.                          Pepsi Cola Youth Day Activities (Grandstand)

1:00-4:00 p.m.                  For all ages – Jodie Engle of the Ohio History Connection

(Farm Bureau Building) Activities include guessing purpose

of objects, identifying favorite places to visit, sharing stories

2:00 p.m.                          Demonstrations & Health & Safety Speaking

Contest (Modeling Pavilion)

2:30-4:30 p.m.                  STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

3:00 p.m.                          Energy!!  Sponsored by Cedar Bog (Farm Bureau Building)

4:00 p.m.                          Pizza Eating Contest (Grandstand)

5:00 p.m.                          Junior Fair Rabbit Sale followed by

Junior Fair Poultry Sale

4H Steer & Heifer Divisions followed by FFA Steer &

Heifer Divisions (Woodruff Show Arena)

Wolves & Bats sponsored by Cedar Bog (Farm Bureau Building)

6:00 p.m.                          Open Class – Adult Division Horse Show – Pleasure,

Halter & Performance

Local Foods Presentation (4H Garden Area)

6:30 p.m.                          Post Time – Harness Races

7:00-7:30 p.m.                  Ed Cox Shotokan Karate Demonstration (Free Stage)

7:30-10:00 p.m.                Big Time Wrestling (Free Stage)

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 10

9:00 a.m.                          Open Class Market Lamb Show

Open Class – Junior Division Horse Contest Classes

11:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m.         Rabbit Barbeque (Rabbit Building)

12:30 p.m.                        Junior Fair Dairy Sale (Swine Arena)

Kiddie Tractor Pull (Grandstand)

1:00 p.m.                          Market Swine Sale (Swine Arena)

Grilled Vegetable Demonstration (Lions Park Gazebo)

1:30 p.m.                          Junior Fair Llama Show (Woodruff Show Arena)

2:30-4:30 p.m.                  STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

5:00 p.m.                          King of the Ring Show (Woodruff Show Arena)

6:00 p.m.                          Open Class Horse Contest Classes

6:30 p.m.                          Post Time –Harness Races

7:00 p.m.                          JUST FOR FUN Line Dancers (Modeling Area)

8:00 p.m.                          Equestrian Rodeo Drill Team (Horse Arena)

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 11

9:30 a.m.                          Junior Fair Livestock Sales:

Dairy Feeders followed by Market Goats, Market Lambs, Market Steers, Dairy Steers

10:00 a.m.                        Horses Released

3:00 – 6:00 p.m.                All Rabbits & Cavies removed from Rabbit & Cavy Barn

All projects removed from the Perpetual Federal Savings

4-H Building

4:00 p.m.                          Exhibits Released

6:00 p.m.                          Barrel Racing (Horse Arena)

7:30 p.m.                          Demolition Derby (Grandstand)